KENZA International Beauty | What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
Prickly Pear Seed Oil has become the most sought after natural ingredient in the beauty industry in the last decade. Used mainly in skincare, as a luxurious facial oil, for its high level of vitamin E (antioxidants), vitamin K, essential fatty acids and minerals.  And even in hair care for its moisturizing, and nourishing benefits. What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil? Why is it the best botanical beauty oil to use for skin and hair? What are the benefits of Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil? 
prickly pear seed oil, cactus seed oil
23077
page-template-default,page,page-id-23077,theme-bridge,qode-quick-links-1.0,woocommerce-no-js,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has become the most sought after natural ingredient in the beauty industry in the last decade. Used mainly in skincare, as a luxurious facial oil, for its high level of vitamin E (antioxidants), vitamin K, essential fatty acids and minerals.  And even in hair care for its moisturizing, and nourishing benefits.

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

 

Why is it the best botanical beauty oil to use for skin and hair?

 

What are the benefits of Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil? 

We’ll share with you all the information we’ve gathered researching this wonderful botanical oil, and travelling on site in Morocco to learn more about the labor intensive production process of cold pressed Prickly Pear Seed Oil

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Barbary Fig Oil, Cactus Oil, Aknari or Opuntia Ficus Indica)?

 

The Opuntia Ficus Indica plant is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (also known as India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig). Native to Mexico, it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Also called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits, the cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides.

The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. The oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labor-intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives.

The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold-pressed. Because each seed contains only 5% of oil, up to 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits) are required to yield about 34oz. of oil.

Composition & Benefits
Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E – Antioxidants: phenols, flavonoids {particularly quercetin 3-methyl ether}, betaxanthin, and betacyanin), essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6) and carotenoids.
This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil).
“Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.”*
© 2019 KENZA International Beauty Prickly Pear Cactus and Argan Tree in Morocco

KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil Night Serum
– Best Seller since 2012 –
Used by Indie Beauty brands worldwide in their skin and hair care formulations since 2012.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is available wholesale 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidants and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin. Good quality Prickly Pear Seed Oil should always be protected from the light to assure the preservation of its unique composition (Opaque , dark bottles are recommended), 

 

 

Among its many natural benefits, KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil:
– protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
– nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
– erases hyperpigmentation spots

 

 

KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal to use as a night serum for an intense treatment of the face, neck, and décolleté that leaves your skin with a healthy natural glow.

 

 


Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil**
Oleic Acid 20.6%
Linoleic Acid 60.5%
Stearic Acid 3.2%
Palmitic Acid 13.9%
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg

Learn more:
PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL AND THE SKINWritten by: Billie A. Leyendecker: Aromatic Scholars Program Graduate with The School for Aromatic Studies/

Nopal Cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) as a Source of Bioactive Compounds for Nutrition, Health, and DiseaseRead more

Nutritional Composition of the Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) Fruit  Read more

Be inspired but don’t be a copycat

– We are serious about copyright infringement – 

OUR CONTENT, PICTURES AND ANY OTHER MATERIAL ARE COPYRIGHTED, AS CLEARLY STATED IN THE WEBSITE’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has become the most sought after natural ingredient in the beauty industry in the last decade. Used mainly in skincare, as a luxurious facial oil, for its high level of vitamin E (antioxidants), vitamin K, essential fatty acids and minerals.  And even in hair care for its moisturizing, and nourishing benefits.

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil?

 

Why is it the best botanical beauty oil to use for skin and hair?

 

What are the benefits of Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil? 

We’ll share with you all the information we’ve gathered researching this wonderful botanical oil, and travelling on site in Morocco to learn more about the labor intensive production process of cold pressed Prickly Pear Seed Oil

What is Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Barbary Fig Oil, Cactus Oil, Aknari or Opuntia Ficus Indica)?

 

The Opuntia Ficus Indica plant is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Prickly Pear (also known as India Fig Opuntia or Barbary Fig). Native to Mexico, it can now be found in various arid and semi-arid areas of the world such as Morocco. Also called the miracle plant for its ability to survive during long droughts and still produce healthy fruits, the cactus plant grows in open fields without exposure to fertilizers or pesticides.

The Prickly Pear fruit contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted. The oil has been used by generations of Berber women to fend off the effects of dry desert conditions.

 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world. Its production requires a labor-intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process manually handled by Moroccan women at cooperatives.

The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold-pressed. Because each seed contains only 5% of oil, up to 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits) are required to yield about 34oz. of oil.

Composition & Benefits
Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E – Antioxidants: phenols, flavonoids {particularly quercetin 3-methyl ether}, betaxanthin, and betacyanin), essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6) and carotenoids.
This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil).
“Tocopherols are molecules with strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.”*
© 2019 KENZA International Beauty Prickly Pear Cactus and Argan Tree in Morocco

KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil Night Serum
– Best Seller since 2012 –
Used by Indie Beauty brands worldwide in their skin and hair care formulations since 2012.
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil is available wholesale 

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment (due to its high level of antioxidants and fatty acids) that is easily absorbed by the skin. Good quality Prickly Pear Seed Oil should always be protected from the light to assure the preservation of its unique composition (Opaque , dark bottles are recommended), 

 

 

Among its many natural benefits, KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil:
– protects against free radicals ( highest level of vitamin E)
– nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin
– tightens pores for a smoother and refined skin texture
– prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation
– brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows
– erases hyperpigmentation spots

 

 

KENZA Pure Prickly Pear Seed Oil is ideal to use as a night serum for an intense treatment of the face, neck, and décolleté that leaves your skin with a healthy natural glow.

 

 


Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil**
Oleic Acid 20.6%
Linoleic Acid 60.5%
Stearic Acid 3.2%
Palmitic Acid 13.9%
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg

Learn more:
PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL AND THE SKINWritten by: Billie A. Leyendecker: Aromatic Scholars Program Graduate with The School for Aromatic Studies/

Nopal Cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) as a Source of Bioactive Compounds for Nutrition, Health, and DiseaseRead more

Nutritional Composition of the Prickly Pear (Opuntia ficus-indica) Fruit  Read more

Be inspired but don’t be a copycat

– We are serious about copyright infringement – 

OUR CONTENT, PICTURES AND ANY OTHER MATERIAL ARE COPYRIGHTED, AS CLEARLY STATED IN THE WEBSITE’S TERMS AND CONDITIONS.